This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Mission

Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2016

$8,530,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
August 18, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$17,610,000
New money / refunding
$17,610,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Recreation
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 15, 2031

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$8,530,000$1,102,288$9,632,288
2024$9,730,000$1,506,113$11,236,113
2023$10,875,000$1,968,563$12,843,563
2022$11,960,000$2,486,763$14,446,763
2021$12,995,000$3,057,963$16,052,963
2020$13,985,000$3,674,838$17,659,838
2019$14,935,000$4,330,513$19,265,513
2018$15,850,000$5,023,488$20,873,488
2017$16,735,000$5,743,613$22,478,613
2016$17,610,000$6,475,117$24,085,117

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $213,628, or $12.13 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.54
Bond counselJ Ramirez Law FirmOne time$30,110.00$1.71
Bond insuranceNoneOne time$0.00$0.00
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$4,626.29$0.26
Financial advisorRBC Capital Markets LLCOne time$30,309.50$1.72
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$17,610.00$1.00
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$750.00$0.04
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$750.00$0.04
PrintingClements Printing Co LLCOne time$1,634.70$0.09
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$21,000.00$1.19
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$6,772.81$0.38
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$78,987.50$4.49
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Perez Law Firm PLLCOne time$12,327.00$0.70

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.