Comb Tax & Surplus Rev CO Ser 2024
$1,795,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Par amount
- $1,795,000
- Final maturity
- Mar 1, 2055
- New money / refunding
- New money $1,795,000Refunding Not reported
- Closing date
- Aug 13, 2024
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Private placement
- Pledge
- General obligation
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2024 to 2025
- Principal
- Interest
| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,795,000 | $1,456,956 | $3,251,956 |
| 2024 | $1,795,000 | $1,499,066 | $3,294,066 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs to the issuer: $38,000, or $21.17 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel 1 fee | 33.7% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $12,795 | $7.13 | |
| Similar issues: median $8.53 per $1,000 | ||||
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $12,795.00 | $7.13 |
| Financial advisor 1 fee | 49.9% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $18,975 | $10.57 | |
| Similar issues: median $15.00 per $1,000 | ||||
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $18,975.00 | $10.57 |
| Other 4 fees | 16.4% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $6,230 | $3.47 | |
| Similar issues: median $3.05 per $1,000 | ||||
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,795.00 | $1.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,835.00 | $1.58 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.67 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.22 |
| Total, 6 fees | $38,000 | |||
| Costs to the issuer | $38,000 | $21.17 | ||
Bond counsel 1 fee33.7%$12,795$7.13 per $1,000Similar issues: median $8.53 per $1,000
- Cost
- Bond counsel
- Paid to
- Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $12,795.00
- Per $1,000
- $7.13
Financial advisor 1 fee49.9%$18,975$10.57 per $1,000Similar issues: median $15.00 per $1,000
- Cost
- Financial advisor
- Paid to
- Hilltop Securities Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $18,975.00
- Per $1,000
- $10.57
Other 4 fees16.4%$6,230$3.47 per $1,000Similar issues: median $3.05 per $1,000
- Cost
- Attorney General review
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,795.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.00
- Cost
- Contingency
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $2,835.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.58
- Cost
- CUSIP
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,200.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.67
- Cost
- Paying agent and registrar
- Paid to
- BOKF NA
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $400.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.22
- Total, 6 fees
- $38,000
- Costs to the issuer
- $38,000$21.17 per $1,000
Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.
How these costs are counted
- Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its NetUnderwritersSpread row (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
- Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (IsUnderwriterPaid) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
- The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
- Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
- Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
- Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 5, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
