Terms
- Closing date
- February 23, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $33,315,000
- New money / refunding
- $33,315,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,995,000 | $8,280,278 | $34,275,278 |
| 2024 | $27,080,000 | $9,212,984 | $36,292,984 |
| 2023 | $28,110,000 | $10,198,566 | $38,308,566 |
| 2022 | $29,090,000 | $11,234,397 | $40,324,397 |
| 2021 | $30,020,000 | $12,317,978 | $42,337,978 |
| 2020 | $30,905,000 | $13,446,934 | $44,351,934 |
| 2019 | $31,750,000 | $14,619,141 | $46,369,141 |
| 2018 | $32,550,000 | $15,832,472 | $48,382,472 |
| 2017 | $33,315,000 | $17,081,103 | $50,396,103 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $674,994, or $20.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Bond counsel | Johnson Petrov LLP | One time | $108,288.00 | $3.25 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $71,710.00 | $2.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,884.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $21,250.00 | $0.64 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $50,811.57 | $1.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $411,549.99 | $12.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
