Terms
- Closing date
- August 24, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,145,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,145,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- May 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,300,000 | $674,050 | $5,974,050 |
| 2024 | $5,865,000 | $856,350 | $6,721,350 |
| 2023 | $6,410,000 | $1,060,850 | $7,470,850 |
| 2022 | $6,935,000 | $1,286,750 | $8,221,750 |
| 2021 | $7,435,000 | $1,533,150 | $8,968,150 |
| 2020 | $7,920,000 | $1,799,250 | $9,719,250 |
| 2019 | $7,970,000 | $2,076,050 | $10,046,050 |
| 2018 | $8,020,000 | $2,354,600 | $10,374,600 |
| 2017 | $8,145,000 | $2,557,936 | $10,702,936 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $313,698, or $38.51 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,145.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $15,800.00 | $1.94 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $32,000.00 | $3.93 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.15 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $104,725.00 | $12.86 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $44,578.55 | $5.47 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,250.00 | $1.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $34,914.65 | $4.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $51,585.00 | $6.33 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
