This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

New Braunfels

GO Bonds Ser 2021

$22,225,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
September 15, 2021
Fiscal year issued
2022
Par amount
$27,140,000
New money / refunding
$27,140,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
General purpose
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
August 1, 2041

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$22,225,000$5,096,019$27,321,019
2024$23,185,000$5,843,681$29,028,681
2023$24,100,000$6,638,219$30,738,219
2022$24,970,000$7,477,381$32,447,381

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $242,135, or $8.92 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
ATR form prepNot reportedOne time$500.00$0.02
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.35
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$500.00$0.02
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$250.00$0.01
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$33,105.00$1.22
Financial advisorSAMCO Capital Markets IncOne time$82,835.13$3.05
Other costsNot reportedOne time$108.00$0.00
Net underwriters spreadNot reportedOne time$90,982.32$3.35
Paying agent and registrarUMB Bank NAOne time$400.00$0.01
PrintingClements Printing Co LLCOne time$1,250.00$0.05
Rating agencyS&POne time$22,704.55$0.84

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.