GO & Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$16,900,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 13, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $37,360,000
- New money / refunding
- $24,605,000 / $12,755,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,900,000 | $4,058,125 | $20,958,125 |
| 2024 | $19,745,000 | $4,843,800 | $24,588,800 |
| 2023 | $22,465,000 | $5,768,600 | $28,233,600 |
| 2022 | $25,065,000 | $6,826,400 | $31,891,400 |
| 2021 | $28,350,000 | $8,031,325 | $36,381,325 |
| 2020 | $31,540,000 | $9,350,275 | $40,890,275 |
| 2019 | $33,860,000 | $10,759,125 | $44,619,125 |
| 2018 | $36,095,000 | $12,281,850 | $48,376,850 |
| 2017 | $37,070,000 | $13,879,950 | $50,949,950 |
| 2016 | $37,360,000 | $15,500,450 | $52,860,450 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $472,032, or $12.63 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $62,750.00 | $1.68 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,100.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow verification | Barthe & Wahrman PA | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $108,463.00 | $2.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $18,680.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,087.00 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $26,000.00 | $0.70 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $24,700.00 | $0.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $28,658.00 | $0.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $166,693.75 | $4.46 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $18,000.00 | $0.48 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
