Terms
- Closing date
- October 12, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $1,945,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,945,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $590,000 | $15,484 | $605,484 |
| 2024 | $775,000 | $27,291 | $802,291 |
| 2023 | $960,000 | $42,299 | $1,002,299 |
| 2022 | $1,145,000 | $60,507 | $1,205,507 |
| 2021 | $1,325,000 | $81,872 | $1,406,872 |
| 2020 | $1,505,000 | $106,352 | $1,611,352 |
| 2019 | $1,680,000 | $133,902 | $1,813,902 |
| 2018 | $1,855,000 | $164,480 | $2,019,480 |
| 2017 | $1,945,000 | $197,350 | $2,142,350 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $29,915, or $15.38 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.26 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,945.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $1.03 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $1.29 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,445.00 | $3.31 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.26 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $500.00 | $0.26 |
| Escrow verification | Barthe & Wahrman PA | One time | $2,500.00 | $1.29 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $9,725.00 | $5.00 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $1.80 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | JP Morgan Chase & Co | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
