Comb Tax & Ltd Surplus Rev CO Ser 2016
$4,330,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 6, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $6,990,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,990,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,330,000 | $634,300 | $4,964,300 |
| 2024 | $4,645,000 | $737,713 | $5,382,713 |
| 2023 | $4,955,000 | $847,325 | $5,802,325 |
| 2022 | $5,300,000 | $963,838 | $6,263,838 |
| 2021 | $5,645,000 | $1,087,250 | $6,732,250 |
| 2020 | $5,965,000 | $1,217,063 | $7,182,063 |
| 2019 | $6,235,000 | $1,352,275 | $7,587,275 |
| 2018 | $6,455,000 | $1,491,888 | $7,946,888 |
| 2017 | $6,675,000 | $1,635,900 | $8,310,900 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $156,078, or $22.33 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,990.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,098.07 | $2.02 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $23,100.00 | $3.30 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $33,980.00 | $4.86 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,126.57 | $1.16 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $275.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,954.80 | $0.42 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,677.80 | $1.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $27,258.16 | $3.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $27,892.50 | $3.99 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
