GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2016
$19,740,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 27, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $41,550,000
- New money / refunding
- $25,765,000 / $15,785,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,740,000 | $4,000,450 | $23,740,450 |
| 2024 | $21,820,000 | $4,815,550 | $26,635,550 |
| 2023 | $24,330,000 | $5,722,450 | $30,052,450 |
| 2022 | $27,655,000 | $6,746,050 | $34,401,050 |
| 2021 | $30,915,000 | $7,901,350 | $38,816,350 |
| 2020 | $34,130,000 | $9,176,150 | $43,306,150 |
| 2019 | $37,300,000 | $10,568,650 | $47,868,650 |
| 2018 | $39,425,000 | $12,056,425 | $51,481,425 |
| 2017 | $40,345,000 | $13,589,875 | $53,934,875 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $422,168, or $10.16 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $53,750.00 | $1.29 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $5,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $52,404.15 | $1.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $29,085.00 | $0.70 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $6,821.64 | $0.16 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $725.10 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $24,805.97 | $0.60 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $24,805.97 | $0.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,387.50 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $183,562.50 | $4.42 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $16,620.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
