Terms
- Closing date
- December 21, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $36,280,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $36,280,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,940,000 | $5,078,250 | $31,018,250 |
| 2024 | $28,565,000 | $6,307,750 | $34,872,750 |
| 2023 | $31,090,000 | $7,638,250 | $38,728,250 |
| 2022 | $33,520,000 | $9,065,950 | $42,585,950 |
| 2021 | $33,560,000 | $10,495,250 | $44,055,250 |
| 2020 | $33,600,000 | $11,926,150 | $45,526,150 |
| 2019 | $34,240,000 | $13,382,650 | $47,622,650 |
| 2018 | $34,950,000 | $14,867,550 | $49,817,550 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $414,530, or $11.43 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.26 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $46,350.00 | $1.28 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $14,029.00 | $0.39 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $82,786.00 | $2.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $21,768.00 | $0.60 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $250.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $425.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $425.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,150.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $27,000.00 | $0.74 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $26,000.00 | $0.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,344.40 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $153,091.50 | $4.22 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $16,326.00 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
