Comb Tax & Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$2,370,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 8, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $5,490,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,490,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,370,000 | $140,138 | $2,510,138 |
| 2024 | $3,030,000 | $206,363 | $3,236,363 |
| 2023 | $3,690,000 | $284,138 | $3,974,138 |
| 2022 | $4,290,000 | $374,513 | $4,664,513 |
| 2021 | $4,885,000 | $482,788 | $5,367,788 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $152,703, or $27.81 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,490.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $18,100.00 | $3.30 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $19,500.00 | $3.55 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $7,160.22 | $1.30 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $10,687.87 | $1.95 |
| Escrow agent | Regions Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $32,575.00 | $5.93 |
| Other costs | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $178.13 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $3,562.62 | $0.65 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,781.31 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,044.13 | $2.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $26,099.54 | $4.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $14,523.75 | $2.65 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
