This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Palestine

Comb Tax & Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020

$2,370,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
December 8, 2020
Fiscal year issued
2021
Par amount
$5,490,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $5,490,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
August 15, 2030

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$2,370,000$140,138$2,510,138
2024$3,030,000$206,363$3,236,363
2023$3,690,000$284,138$3,974,138
2022$4,290,000$374,513$4,664,513
2021$4,885,000$482,788$5,367,788

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $152,703, or $27.81 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$5,490.00$1.00
Bond counselBracewell LLPOne time$18,100.00$3.30
Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter)Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance CoOne time$19,500.00$3.55
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$7,160.22$1.30
Disclosure counselBracewell LLPOne time$10,687.87$1.95
Escrow agentRegions BankOne time$750.00$0.14
Financial advisorHilltop Securities IncOne time$32,575.00$5.93
Other costsHilltop Securities IncOne time$178.13$0.03
Other costsRegions BankOne time$500.00$0.09
Paying agent and registrarRegions BankOne time$750.00$0.14
PrintingHilltop Securities IncOne time$3,562.62$0.65
PrintingHilltop Securities IncOne time$1,781.31$0.32
Rating agencyS&POne time$11,044.13$2.01
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$26,099.54$4.75
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$14,523.75$2.65

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.