GO Ref Bonds Ser 2014
Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $305,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 18, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $9,185,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $9,185,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2022
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $305,000 | $5,338 | $310,338 |
| 2020 | $1,155,000 | $30,888 | $1,185,888 |
| 2019 | $3,445,000 | $117,113 | $3,562,113 |
| 2018 | $4,880,000 | $277,838 | $5,157,838 |
| 2017 | $6,310,000 | $488,713 | $6,798,713 |
| 2016 | $7,745,000 | $742,563 | $8,487,563 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $191,322, or $20.83 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,185.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $18,435.00 | $2.01 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Southwest Securities Inc | One time | $80,750.00 | $8.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,185.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $623.62 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.63 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $32,293.75 | $3.52 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.71 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
