GO Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $7,800,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 14, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $17,405,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $17,405,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,800,000 | $649,625 | $8,449,625 |
| 2023 | $9,670,000 | $1,048,725 | $10,718,725 |
| 2022 | $11,455,000 | $1,539,200 | $12,994,200 |
| 2021 | $13,150,000 | $2,116,675 | $15,266,675 |
| 2020 | $14,560,000 | $2,764,725 | $17,324,725 |
| 2019 | $15,235,000 | $3,447,725 | $18,682,725 |
| 2018 | $16,785,000 | $4,152,975 | $20,937,975 |
| 2017 | $17,140,000 | $4,877,275 | $22,017,275 |
| 2016 | $17,140,000 | $5,605,125 | $22,745,125 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $269,967, or $15.51 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.55 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $24,905.00 | $1.43 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,400.00 | $0.14 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $99,500.00 | $5.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $17,405.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $720.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $16,000.00 | $0.92 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $16,000.00 | $0.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,547.18 | $0.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $64,277.50 | $3.69 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $8,702.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
