Comb Tax & Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$6,170,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 8, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $18,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $18,000,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,170,000 | $473,000 | $6,643,000 |
| 2024 | $8,035,000 | $828,125 | $8,863,125 |
| 2023 | $9,625,000 | $1,269,625 | $10,894,625 |
| 2022 | $11,160,000 | $1,781,575 | $12,941,575 |
| 2021 | $12,635,000 | $2,353,725 | $14,988,725 |
| 2020 | $14,055,000 | $2,983,775 | $17,038,775 |
| 2019 | $15,440,000 | $3,656,075 | $19,096,075 |
| 2018 | $16,660,000 | $4,354,425 | $21,014,425 |
| 2017 | $18,000,000 | $4,879,700 | $22,879,700 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $269,396, or $14.97 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.56 |
| Bond counsel | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $39,145.00 | $2.17 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $9,020.29 | $0.50 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $1,950.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $68,782.43 | $3.82 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $18,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,500.00 | $1.03 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,317.98 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $69,480.00 | $3.86 |
| Travel | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.83 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
