Terms
- Closing date
- September 19, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $27,805,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $27,805,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,615,000 | $1,986,175 | $16,601,175 |
| 2024 | $17,245,000 | $2,706,675 | $19,951,675 |
| 2023 | $20,450,000 | $3,573,050 | $24,023,050 |
| 2022 | $24,130,000 | $4,611,550 | $28,741,550 |
| 2021 | $26,505,000 | $5,801,425 | $32,306,425 |
| 2020 | $27,805,000 | $7,083,175 | $34,888,175 |
| 2019 | $27,805,000 | $8,397,425 | $36,202,425 |
| 2018 | $27,805,000 | $9,711,675 | $37,516,675 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $287,725, or $10.35 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.34 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $30,284.00 | $1.09 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $455.76 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $41,555.00 | $1.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $12,512.25 | $0.45 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $26,000.00 | $0.94 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $27,000.00 | $0.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,790.04 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $100,775.00 | $3.62 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $13,902.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
