This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Port Arthur

Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2015A

Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $730,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
June 12, 2015
Fiscal year issued
2015
Par amount
$6,995,000
New money / refunding
$6,995,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Water and sewer
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 15, 2025

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2024$730,000$5,475$735,475
2023$1,450,000$21,429$1,471,429
2022$2,160,000$46,683$2,206,683
2021$2,860,000$79,732$2,939,732
2020$3,555,000$118,852$3,673,852
2019$4,245,000$162,304$4,407,304
2018$4,935,000$208,412$5,143,412
2017$5,625,000$255,417$5,880,417
2016$6,315,000$302,422$6,617,422

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $204,376, or $29.22 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$6,995.00$1.00
Bond counselAndrews & Kurth LLPOne time$28,500.00$4.07
Bond insuranceNoneOne time$0.00$0.00
Escrow agentBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$750.00$0.11
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$37,488.00$5.36
Other costsNot reportedOne time$1,985.00$0.28
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$750.00$0.11
TWDBNot reportedOne time$129,408.00$18.50

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.