GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$2,095,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 17, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $9,645,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $9,645,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,095,000 | $87,381 | $2,182,381 |
| 2024 | $2,755,000 | $154,069 | $2,909,069 |
| 2023 | $3,400,000 | $238,700 | $3,638,700 |
| 2022 | $4,025,000 | $340,794 | $4,365,794 |
| 2021 | $5,295,000 | $468,944 | $5,763,944 |
| 2020 | $6,515,000 | $631,331 | $7,146,331 |
| 2019 | $7,590,000 | $825,275 | $8,415,275 |
| 2018 | $8,615,000 | $1,048,094 | $9,663,094 |
| 2017 | $9,645,000 | $1,299,169 | $10,944,169 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $80,472, or $8.34 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.99 |
| Bank counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.36 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $23,900.00 | $2.48 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $35,290.00 | $3.66 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $1,365.00 | $0.14 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,617.00 | $0.58 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Compass Bank | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
