This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Port Arthur

GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017

$2,095,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
January 17, 2017
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$9,645,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $9,645,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 15, 2028

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$2,095,000$87,381$2,182,381
2024$2,755,000$154,069$2,909,069
2023$3,400,000$238,700$3,638,700
2022$4,025,000$340,794$4,365,794
2021$5,295,000$468,944$5,763,944
2020$6,515,000$631,331$7,146,331
2019$7,590,000$825,275$8,415,275
2018$8,615,000$1,048,094$9,663,094
2017$9,645,000$1,299,169$10,944,169

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $80,472, or $8.34 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.99
Bank counselOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPOne time$3,500.00$0.36
Bond counselAndrews Kurth Kenyon LLPOne time$23,900.00$2.48
Escrow agentBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$1,000.00$0.10
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$35,290.00$3.66
MACNot reportedOne time$1,365.00$0.14
Other costsNot reportedOne time$300.00$0.03
Other costsNot reportedOne time$5,617.00$0.58
Paying agent and registrarCompass BankOne time$0.00$0.00

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.