GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2016
$3,310,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 11, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $7,505,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,380,000 / $4,125,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,310,000 | $764,963 | $4,074,963 |
| 2024 | $3,310,000 | $895,688 | $4,205,688 |
| 2023 | $3,310,000 | $1,026,413 | $4,336,413 |
| 2022 | $3,310,000 | $1,157,138 | $4,467,138 |
| 2021 | $3,310,000 | $1,287,863 | $4,597,863 |
| 2020 | $4,005,000 | $1,425,538 | $5,430,538 |
| 2019 | $4,690,000 | $1,577,013 | $6,267,013 |
| 2018 | $6,050,000 | $1,748,938 | $7,798,938 |
| 2017 | $6,765,000 | $1,945,188 | $8,710,188 |
| 2016 | $7,505,000 | $2,162,027 | $9,667,027 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $131,128, or $17.47 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $1.27 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,985.39 | $2.00 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,150.00 | $0.29 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $1,880.00 | $0.25 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $35,883.79 | $4.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,505.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,110.00 | $0.41 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $8,930.00 | $1.19 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $8,225.00 | $1.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,621.61 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $27,837.53 | $3.71 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.87 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
