This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Reklaw

Comb Tax & WW Sys Surplus Rev CO Ser 2016

$236,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
February 17, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$300,000
New money / refunding
$300,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Water and sewer
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
March 1, 2047

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$236,000$70,827$306,827
2024$244,000$76,416$320,416
2023$252,000$82,130$334,130
2022$260,000$87,956$347,956
2021$268,000$93,882$361,882
2020$276,000$99,893$375,893
2019$284,000$105,975$389,975
2018$292,000$112,114$404,114
2017$300,000$118,293$418,293
2016$300,000$124,712$424,712

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $31,600, or $105.33 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$750.00$2.50
Bond counselNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$6,050.00$20.17
Bond insuranceNoneOne time$0.00$0.00
CUSIPNot reportedOne time$800.00$2.67
Escrow agentAustin Bank Texas NAOne time$100.00$0.33
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$16,833.00$56.11
Paying agent and registrarAmegy Bank of TexasOne time$300.00$1.00
Paying agent and registrarAmegy Bank of TexasAnnual$300.00$1.00
TWDBNot reportedOne time$6,767.00$22.56

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.