Tax Notes Ser 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $31,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 20, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $699,000
- New money / refunding
- $699,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 15, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $31,000 | $270 | $31,270 |
| 2023 | $146,000 | $1,810 | $147,810 |
| 2022 | $257,000 | $5,316 | $262,316 |
| 2021 | $369,000 | $10,762 | $379,762 |
| 2020 | $479,000 | $18,140 | $497,140 |
| 2019 | $591,000 | $27,449 | $618,449 |
| 2018 | $699,000 | $38,672 | $737,672 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $39,000, or $55.79 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $750.00 | $1.07 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,950.00 | $12.80 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $450.00 | $0.64 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $20,000.00 | $28.61 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $350.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Frost Bank | One time | $3,500.00 | $5.01 |
| Private placement | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $7.15 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
