Tax Notes Txbl Ser 2021
$1,650,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 26, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $5,855,000
- New money / refunding
- $5,855,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,650,000 | $37,893 | $1,687,893 |
| 2024 | $1,920,000 | $58,420 | $1,978,420 |
| 2023 | $5,340,000 | $245,065 | $5,585,065 |
| 2022 | $5,605,000 | $307,999 | $5,912,999 |
| 2021 | $5,855,000 | $388,669 | $6,243,669 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $55,000, or $9.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,855.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.60 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $16,855.00 | $2.88 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,721.25 | $0.81 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $23,568.75 | $4.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | First National Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.09 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
