GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$280,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 25, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $1,525,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,525,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $280,000 | $7,728 | $287,728 |
| 2024 | $415,000 | $15,364 | $430,364 |
| 2023 | $545,000 | $25,392 | $570,392 |
| 2022 | $675,000 | $37,812 | $712,812 |
| 2021 | $845,000 | $53,360 | $898,360 |
| 2020 | $1,015,000 | $72,036 | $1,087,036 |
| 2019 | $1,190,000 | $93,932 | $1,283,932 |
| 2018 | $1,355,000 | $118,864 | $1,473,864 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $43,203, or $28.33 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,525.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $1.64 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $6.56 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $22,625.00 | $14.84 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $553.00 | $0.36 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.33 |
| Other costs | Frost Bank | One time | $3,500.00 | $2.30 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.98 |
| Paying agent and registrar | First National Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.33 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
