GO Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $455,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 3, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $3,860,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,860,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $455,000 | $7,985 | $462,985 |
| 2023 | $900,000 | $23,780 | $923,780 |
| 2022 | $1,335,000 | $47,210 | $1,382,210 |
| 2021 | $1,765,000 | $78,185 | $1,843,185 |
| 2020 | $2,185,000 | $116,532 | $2,301,532 |
| 2019 | $2,600,000 | $162,162 | $2,762,162 |
| 2018 | $3,010,000 | $214,988 | $3,224,988 |
| 2017 | $3,410,000 | $274,833 | $3,684,833 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $59,600, or $15.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,860.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.65 |
| Bond counsel | Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP | One time | $14,400.00 | $3.73 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $904.00 | $0.23 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.19 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $31,100.00 | $8.06 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $786.00 | $0.20 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.10 |
| Private placement | William Blair & Co LLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
