This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Rockdale

GO Ref Bonds Ser 2016

Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $455,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
November 3, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$3,860,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $3,860,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 15, 2025

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2024$455,000$7,985$462,985
2023$900,000$23,780$923,780
2022$1,335,000$47,210$1,382,210
2021$1,765,000$78,185$1,843,185
2020$2,185,000$116,532$2,301,532
2019$2,600,000$162,162$2,762,162
2018$3,010,000$214,988$3,224,988
2017$3,410,000$274,833$3,684,833

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $59,600, or $15.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,860.00$1.00
Bank counselNaman Howell Smith & Lee PLLCOne time$2,500.00$0.65
Bond counselBickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLPOne time$14,400.00$3.73
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$904.00$0.23
Escrow agentBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$750.00$0.19
Financial advisorSpecialized Public Finance IncOne time$31,100.00$8.06
MACNot reportedOne time$786.00$0.20
Other costsBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$300.00$0.08
Paying agent and registrarBank of Texas NAAnnual$400.00$0.10
Private placementWilliam Blair & Co LLCOne time$5,000.00$1.30

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.