Terms
- Closing date
- December 27, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $5,710,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,710,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,745,000 | $225,300 | $2,970,300 |
| 2024 | $3,365,000 | $347,500 | $3,712,500 |
| 2023 | $3,960,000 | $494,000 | $4,454,000 |
| 2022 | $4,535,000 | $663,900 | $5,198,900 |
| 2021 | $5,085,000 | $856,300 | $5,941,300 |
| 2020 | $5,610,000 | $1,070,200 | $6,680,200 |
| 2019 | $5,610,000 | $1,294,600 | $6,904,600 |
| 2018 | $5,610,000 | $1,519,000 | $7,129,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $203,327, or $35.61 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,710.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $13,554.00 | $2.37 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $64,870.55 | $11.36 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $81.57 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.32 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.48 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $57,751.96 | $10.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,710.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.13 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.26 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,000.00 | $2.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,026.30 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $26,112.50 | $4.57 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP | One time | $5,710.00 | $1.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
