This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Roman Forest

Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2016

$2,560,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
September 8, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$3,635,000
New money / refunding
$3,635,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
General purpose
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
July 15, 2038

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$2,560,000$664,544$3,224,544
2024$2,710,000$764,381$3,474,381
2023$2,855,000$869,394$3,724,394
2022$2,995,000$978,681$3,973,681
2021$3,130,000$1,092,094$4,222,094
2020$3,260,000$1,209,481$4,469,481
2019$3,385,000$1,330,069$4,715,069
2018$3,510,000$1,453,156$4,963,156
2017$3,635,000$1,578,744$5,213,744

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $95,607, or $26.30 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,635.00$1.00
Bond counselOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPOne time$12,000.00$3.30
Financial advisorGovernment Capital CorpOne time$45,000.00$12.38
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$3,635.00$1.00
Other costsNot reportedOne time$1,500.00$0.41
Paying agent and registrarBank of Texas NAOne time$500.00$0.14
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$4,474.99$1.23
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$16,862.50$4.64
Underwriter's counselAndrews & Kurth LLPOne time$8,000.00$2.20

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.