GO Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$2,095,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 22, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $3,565,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,565,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,095,000 | $265,000 | $2,360,000 |
| 2024 | $2,405,000 | $354,400 | $2,759,400 |
| 2023 | $2,700,000 | $455,600 | $3,155,600 |
| 2022 | $2,985,000 | $565,350 | $3,550,350 |
| 2021 | $3,260,000 | $683,350 | $3,943,350 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $103,332, or $28.99 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,565.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $12,633.00 | $3.54 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $9,100.00 | $2.55 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $6,150.79 | $1.73 |
| CUSIP | CUSIP Global Services | One time | $521.00 | $0.15 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.10 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $40,556.25 | $11.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,397.88 | $0.95 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.21 |
| Other costs | Independent Bankers Bank TIB | One time | $300.00 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $4,500.00 | $1.26 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $973.96 | $0.27 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.34 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $8,500.00 | $2.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $1,733.10 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $9,101.25 | $2.55 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
