Elec & Gas Sys Rev Ref Bonds New Ser 2015
$184,055,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 13, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $320,530,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $320,530,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $184,055,000 | $29,463,403 | $213,518,403 |
| 2024 | $198,180,000 | $37,803,609 | $235,983,609 |
| 2023 | $218,410,000 | $46,987,878 | $265,397,878 |
| 2022 | $237,700,000 | $57,136,334 | $294,836,334 |
| 2021 | $237,700,000 | $67,758,041 | $305,458,041 |
| 2020 | $237,700,000 | $78,379,747 | $316,079,747 |
| 2019 | $237,700,000 | $89,001,453 | $326,701,453 |
| 2018 | $306,080,000 | $106,669,409 | $412,749,409 |
| 2017 | $320,530,000 | $121,071,366 | $441,601,366 |
| 2016 | $320,530,000 | $135,834,572 | $456,364,572 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,014,713, or $6.29 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP | One time | $17,190.00 | $0.05 |
| Accountant CPA | Garza Preis & Co LLC | One time | $4,620.00 | $0.01 |
| Accountant CPA | RJ Williams | One time | $1,890.00 | $0.01 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $208,346.44 | $0.65 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Cobond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $63,448.81 | $0.20 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $31,437.10 | $0.10 |
| Co financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $120,748.40 | $0.38 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $149,685.50 | $0.47 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | PFM Group | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.16 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,300.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $100,000.00 | $0.31 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $120,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $69,250.00 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $38,904.57 | $0.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $938,210.00 | $2.93 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $80,132.50 | $0.25 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
