Elec & Gas Sys Rev Ref Bonds New Ser 2024E
$268,710,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 18, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $268,710,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $268,710,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $268,710,000 | $240,028,006 | $508,738,006 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,771,342, or $6.59 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | KPMG LLP | One time | $8,877.64 | $0.03 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Co bond counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $47,731.50 | $0.18 |
| Co bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $154,194.50 | $0.57 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $121,440.01 | $0.45 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $3,551.05 | $0.01 |
| Co financial advisor | PFM Financial Advisors LLC | One time | $3,551.05 | $0.01 |
| Co financial advisor | PFM Financial Advisors LLC | One time | $191,245.74 | $0.71 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $60,367.91 | $0.22 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $24,857.38 | $0.09 |
| Escrow agent | U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $1,420.42 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $6,545.06 | $0.02 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,069.52 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | BondLink Inc | One time | $3,551.05 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $710.21 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,132.79 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $53,265.80 | $0.20 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $48,649.43 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $38,710.74 | $0.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses (paid by the underwriter) | Not reported | One time | $44,077.82 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown (paid by the underwriter) | Not reported | One time | $940,485.00 | $3.50 |
| Travel | CPS Energy | One time | $3,657.58 | $0.01 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
