General Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2015
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $76,265,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 25, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $234,510,000
- New money / refunding
- $140,295,000 / $94,215,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $76,265,000 | $14,385,050 | $90,650,050 |
| 2023 | $89,755,000 | $18,326,900 | $108,081,900 |
| 2022 | $96,810,000 | $22,782,375 | $119,592,375 |
| 2021 | $103,520,000 | $27,581,975 | $131,101,975 |
| 2020 | $108,885,000 | $32,683,450 | $141,568,450 |
| 2019 | $150,315,000 | $59,957,800 | $210,272,800 |
| 2018 | $155,170,000 | $67,386,275 | $222,556,275 |
| 2017 | $175,140,000 | $75,435,375 | $250,575,375 |
| 2016 | $214,290,000 | $84,766,725 | $299,056,725 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,458,306, or $6.22 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $157,833.34 | $0.67 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Cobond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $66,214.29 | $0.28 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $75,585.09 | $0.32 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $13,150.00 | $0.06 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,100.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Coastal Securities Inc | One time | $111,877.63 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $58,627.50 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,100.47 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $70,094.65 | $0.30 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $74,152.77 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $76,625.99 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $35,042.98 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $627,595.25 | $2.68 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $63,806.46 | $0.27 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
