GO Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$4,075,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $8,815,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,815,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,075,000 | $339,925 | $4,414,925 |
| 2024 | $5,315,000 | $494,175 | $5,809,175 |
| 2023 | $6,520,000 | $685,100 | $7,205,100 |
| 2022 | $7,685,000 | $911,575 | $8,596,575 |
| 2021 | $8,815,000 | $1,172,475 | $9,987,475 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $211,319, or $23.97 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,815.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $27,500.00 | $3.12 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $533.37 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow verification | Not reported | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.34 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $70,046.88 | $7.95 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $18,938.12 | $2.15 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.34 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $9,000.00 | $1.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.13 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,400.00 | $1.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,910.51 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $30,875.00 | $3.50 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $12,000.00 | $1.36 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
