GO Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$6,565,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 16, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $19,345,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $19,345,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,565,000 | $840,250 | $7,405,250 |
| 2024 | $8,015,000 | $1,241,000 | $9,256,000 |
| 2023 | $9,400,000 | $1,711,000 | $11,111,000 |
| 2022 | $10,715,000 | $2,246,750 | $12,961,750 |
| 2021 | $12,010,000 | $2,808,400 | $14,818,400 |
| 2020 | $13,255,000 | $3,408,956 | $16,663,956 |
| 2019 | $14,470,000 | $4,045,963 | $18,515,963 |
| 2018 | $14,470,000 | $4,682,969 | $19,152,969 |
| 2017 | $18,000,000 | $5,390,575 | $23,390,575 |
| 2016 | $19,345,000 | $6,125,081 | $25,470,081 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $265,936, or $13.75 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.49 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $31,845.00 | $1.65 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.05 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $987.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow agent | Regions Bank | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.16 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.34 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.65 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $55,431.25 | $2.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $19,345.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.06 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $625.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $625.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,837.00 | $0.82 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,090.90 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $85,875.00 | $4.44 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.52 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
