Terms
- Closing date
- February 10, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $2,410,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,410,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $505,000 | $41,200 | $546,200 |
| 2024 | $680,000 | $62,225 | $742,225 |
| 2023 | $850,000 | $88,425 | $938,425 |
| 2022 | $1,115,000 | $121,150 | $1,236,150 |
| 2021 | $1,360,000 | $161,525 | $1,521,525 |
| 2020 | $1,580,000 | $208,875 | $1,788,875 |
| 2019 | $1,790,000 | $262,675 | $2,052,675 |
| 2018 | $2,000,000 | $321,725 | $2,321,725 |
| 2017 | $2,215,000 | $385,025 | $2,600,025 |
| 2016 | $2,365,000 | $451,975 | $2,816,975 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $99,973, or $41.48 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.21 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,410.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,000.00 | $3.73 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $5,563.42 | $2.31 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $1,400.00 | $0.58 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $1.45 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $45,575.00 | $18.91 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,410.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $300.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $300.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,300.00 | $4.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,373.09 | $0.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $10,881.25 | $4.52 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $2.07 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
