Terms
- Closing date
- May 3, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $4,695,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,695,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,450,000 | $2,128,350 | $6,578,350 |
| 2024 | $4,605,000 | $2,339,200 | $6,944,200 |
| 2023 | $4,695,000 | $2,614,411 | $7,309,411 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $157,474, or $33.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,815.00 | $1.03 |
| Bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $25,638.00 | $5.46 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,580.00 | $0.76 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $41,700.00 | $8.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,013.72 | $2.98 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,600.00 | $0.34 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,500.00 | $3.09 |
| Special tax counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,277.25 | $1.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $36,850.00 | $7.85 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
