GO Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $100,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 12, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $1,030,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,030,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $100,000 | $790 | $100,790 |
| 2022 | $195,000 | $3,121 | $198,121 |
| 2021 | $290,000 | $6,952 | $296,952 |
| 2020 | $380,000 | $12,245 | $392,245 |
| 2019 | $470,000 | $18,960 | $488,960 |
| 2018 | $660,000 | $27,887 | $687,887 |
| 2017 | $845,000 | $39,777 | $884,777 |
| 2016 | $1,030,000 | $54,589 | $1,084,589 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $37,633, or $36.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,030.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $2.91 |
| Bond counsel | McGuire Woods LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $12.14 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $1,500.00 | $1.46 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $17,000.00 | $16.50 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $503.00 | $0.49 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.49 |
| Paying agent and registrar | First National Bank | One time | $1,600.00 | $1.55 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
