Tax Notes Ser 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $85,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 18, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $775,000
- New money / refunding
- $775,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $85,000 | $759 | $85,759 |
| 2022 | $170,000 | $3,035 | $173,035 |
| 2021 | $255,000 | $6,828 | $261,828 |
| 2020 | $390,000 | $12,584 | $402,584 |
| 2019 | $520,000 | $20,706 | $540,706 |
| 2018 | $650,000 | $31,148 | $681,148 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $14,050, or $18.13 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $775.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $9.03 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $5,375.00 | $6.94 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.65 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Broadway Bank | One time | $400.00 | $0.52 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
