GO Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$3,800,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 8, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $8,670,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,670,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,800,000 | $556,600 | $4,356,600 |
| 2024 | $4,500,000 | $736,600 | $5,236,600 |
| 2023 | $5,370,000 | $951,400 | $6,321,400 |
| 2022 | $6,405,000 | $1,207,600 | $7,612,600 |
| 2021 | $7,400,000 | $1,503,600 | $8,903,600 |
| 2020 | $8,355,000 | $1,828,250 | $10,183,250 |
| 2019 | $8,570,000 | $2,159,350 | $10,729,350 |
| 2018 | $8,570,000 | $2,490,450 | $11,060,450 |
| 2017 | $8,570,000 | $2,821,550 | $11,391,550 |
| 2016 | $8,570,000 | $3,152,650 | $11,722,650 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $206,532, or $23.82 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,670.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $30,434.00 | $3.51 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,146.50 | $0.25 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,400.00 | $0.28 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.46 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $75,500.00 | $8.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,670.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,786.82 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $42,975.00 | $4.96 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McGuire Woods LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.87 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
