Terms
- Closing date
- June 9, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,510,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,510,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,155,000 | $93,600 | $1,248,600 |
| 2024 | $1,515,000 | $150,600 | $1,665,600 |
| 2023 | $1,860,000 | $217,950 | $2,077,950 |
| 2022 | $2,195,000 | $295,350 | $2,490,350 |
| 2021 | $2,520,000 | $382,500 | $2,902,500 |
| 2020 | $2,840,000 | $476,050 | $3,316,050 |
| 2019 | $3,155,000 | $575,900 | $3,730,900 |
| 2018 | $3,460,000 | $681,850 | $4,141,850 |
| 2017 | $3,460,000 | $787,800 | $4,247,800 |
| 2016 | $3,510,000 | $865,136 | $4,375,136 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $101,029, or $28.78 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,510.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $10,848.05 | $3.09 |
| Bond insurance | Municipal Assurance Corp | One time | $10,062.81 | $2.87 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.43 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.85 |
| Financial advisor | Lawrence Financial Consulting LLC | One time | $30,393.93 | $8.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,510.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,062.60 | $0.87 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $700.00 | $0.20 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,750.00 | $3.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,691.81 | $0.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $16,500.00 | $4.70 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $1.28 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
