GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$2,430,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 25, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $2,905,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,905,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,430,000 | $843,200 | $3,273,200 |
| 2024 | $2,535,000 | $944,600 | $3,479,600 |
| 2023 | $2,595,000 | $1,047,800 | $3,642,800 |
| 2022 | $2,655,000 | $1,152,800 | $3,807,800 |
| 2021 | $2,715,000 | $1,259,600 | $3,974,600 |
| 2020 | $2,775,000 | $1,368,200 | $4,143,200 |
| 2019 | $2,830,000 | $1,477,900 | $4,307,900 |
| 2018 | $2,870,000 | $1,588,400 | $4,458,400 |
| 2017 | $2,905,000 | $1,699,600 | $4,604,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $140,868, or $48.49 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,905.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $12,600.00 | $4.34 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $9,906.73 | $3.41 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,549.51 | $0.88 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.26 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.03 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $66,198.00 | $22.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,357.50 | $1.50 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.17 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.26 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,677.00 | $1.27 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,491.00 | $3.96 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,148.08 | $1.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $14,387.50 | $4.95 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $4,648.00 | $1.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
