Terms
- Closing date
- July 31, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $10,345,000
- New money / refunding
- $10,345,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Public safety
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,825,000 | $4,296,975 | $14,121,975 |
| 2024 | $10,345,000 | $4,836,740 | $15,181,740 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $200,989, or $19.43 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.92 |
| Bond counsel | Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | One time | $24,750.00 | $2.39 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $41,217.50 | $3.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $27,310.80 | $2.64 |
| Other costs | BondLink Inc | One time | $3,076.25 | $0.30 |
| Other costs | Citizens National Bank | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.17 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.21 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,375.00 | $1.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,620.85 | $0.93 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $58,138.90 | $5.62 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
