GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$65,815,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 28, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $78,195,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $78,195,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $65,815,000 | $21,999,960 | $87,814,960 |
| 2024 | $68,560,000 | $24,759,353 | $93,319,353 |
| 2023 | $71,170,000 | $27,652,622 | $98,822,622 |
| 2022 | $73,640,000 | $30,672,891 | $104,312,891 |
| 2021 | $75,970,000 | $33,813,160 | $109,783,160 |
| 2020 | $78,195,000 | $37,045,053 | $115,240,053 |
| 2019 | $78,195,000 | $40,310,322 | $118,505,322 |
| 2018 | $78,195,000 | $43,575,591 | $121,770,591 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $632,844, or $8.09 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $35,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $69,097.50 | $0.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $39,097.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,560.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.58 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $36,000.00 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $17,204.34 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $332,466.25 | $4.25 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $27,368.25 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
