Terms
- Closing date
- May 12, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $5,245,000
- New money / refunding
- $5,245,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,370,000 | $540,250 | $3,910,250 |
| 2024 | $3,610,000 | $627,075 | $4,237,075 |
| 2023 | $3,840,000 | $720,950 | $4,560,950 |
| 2022 | $4,065,000 | $821,650 | $4,886,650 |
| 2021 | $4,285,000 | $929,025 | $5,214,025 |
| 2020 | $4,500,000 | $1,042,925 | $5,542,925 |
| 2019 | $4,705,000 | $1,163,125 | $5,868,125 |
| 2018 | $4,905,000 | $1,289,400 | $6,194,400 |
| 2017 | $5,245,000 | $1,422,075 | $6,667,075 |
| 2016 | $5,245,000 | $1,535,471 | $6,780,471 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $116,074, or $22.13 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,245.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $9,250.00 | $1.76 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $43,050.00 | $8.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $13,431.29 | $2.56 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,216.10 | $0.80 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $449.01 | $0.09 |
| Printing | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,330.00 | $1.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,989.65 | $0.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $26,962.50 | $5.14 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
