GO Bonds Ser 2016
$2,995,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 16, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $4,935,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,935,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,995,000 | $437,900 | $3,432,900 |
| 2024 | $3,235,000 | $512,250 | $3,747,250 |
| 2023 | $3,465,000 | $593,500 | $4,058,500 |
| 2022 | $3,690,000 | $681,500 | $4,371,500 |
| 2021 | $3,910,000 | $776,100 | $4,686,100 |
| 2020 | $4,125,000 | $875,000 | $5,000,000 |
| 2019 | $4,335,000 | $978,100 | $5,313,100 |
| 2018 | $4,540,000 | $1,085,300 | $5,625,300 |
| 2017 | $4,740,000 | $1,196,500 | $5,936,500 |
| 2016 | $4,935,000 | $1,316,076 | $6,251,076 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $104,999, or $21.28 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,935.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $13,500.00 | $2.74 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $750.00 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $34,478.67 | $6.99 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,935.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $936.33 | $0.19 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.30 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,500.00 | $2.74 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,124.02 | $0.63 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $26,940.00 | $5.46 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
