GO Ref Bonds Ser 2015
Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $1,520,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 24, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,015,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,015,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1,520,000 | $178,300 | $1,698,300 |
| 2020 | $1,805,000 | $244,675 | $2,049,675 |
| 2019 | $2,490,000 | $448,300 | $2,938,300 |
| 2018 | $2,760,000 | $547,425 | $3,307,425 |
| 2017 | $3,015,000 | $654,200 | $3,669,200 |
| 2016 | $3,015,000 | $760,975 | $3,775,975 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $83,394, or $27.66 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,015.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $11,135.00 | $3.69 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.66 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $28,032.00 | $9.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,015.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.17 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | PostOScom | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.50 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,418.00 | $3.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,622.55 | $0.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $13,756.25 | $4.56 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.66 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
