Terms
- Closing date
- October 11, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $4,695,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $4,695,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,855,000 | $135,600 | $1,990,600 |
| 2024 | $2,420,000 | $227,400 | $2,647,400 |
| 2023 | $2,960,000 | $340,800 | $3,300,800 |
| 2022 | $3,480,000 | $475,000 | $3,955,000 |
| 2021 | $3,975,000 | $624,050 | $4,599,050 |
| 2020 | $4,205,000 | $780,000 | $4,985,000 |
| 2019 | $4,430,000 | $942,700 | $5,372,700 |
| 2018 | $4,645,000 | $1,111,850 | $5,756,850 |
| 2017 | $4,645,000 | $1,281,000 | $5,926,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $108,507, or $23.11 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,695.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $4.26 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $814.80 | $0.17 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.32 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.64 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $29,725.00 | $6.33 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.37 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $3,900.00 | $0.83 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,695.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.16 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.16 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $325.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $600.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $8,500.00 | $1.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,658.77 | $0.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $18,793.75 | $4.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $1.38 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
