Terms
- Closing date
- February 25, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $29,470,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $29,470,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,010,000 | $4,154,269 | $29,164,269 |
| 2024 | $25,895,000 | $4,989,156 | $30,884,156 |
| 2023 | $26,745,000 | $5,854,494 | $32,599,494 |
| 2022 | $27,575,000 | $6,740,881 | $34,315,881 |
| 2021 | $28,385,000 | $7,643,669 | $36,028,669 |
| 2020 | $29,470,000 | $8,565,406 | $38,035,406 |
| 2019 | $29,470,000 | $9,497,994 | $38,967,994 |
| 2018 | $29,470,000 | $10,430,581 | $39,900,581 |
| 2017 | $29,470,000 | $11,363,169 | $40,833,169 |
| 2016 | $29,470,000 | $12,295,756 | $41,765,756 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $459,870, or $15.60 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.32 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $35,525.00 | $1.21 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,313.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.08 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $38,535.00 | $1.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $35,958.00 | $1.22 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,051.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $200.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $17,341.00 | $0.59 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,764.00 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $22,102.00 | $0.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $275,581.00 | $9.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
