Tax Notes Ser 2014
Last reported in fiscal year 2020, with $150,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 2, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $985,000
- New money / refunding
- $985,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Fire
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2021
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $150,000 | $3,000 | $153,000 |
| 2019 | $295,000 | $8,900 | $303,900 |
| 2018 | $440,000 | $17,700 | $457,700 |
| 2017 | $580,000 | $29,300 | $609,300 |
| 2016 | $715,000 | $43,600 | $758,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $33,060, or $33.56 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $985.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Fulbright & Jaworski LLP | One time | $6,000.00 | $6.09 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $9,000.00 | $9.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $738.75 | $0.75 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,515.00 | $1.54 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.41 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.51 |
| Printing | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $5.08 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $2,000.00 | $2.03 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $1,917.89 | $1.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $4,418.75 | $4.49 |
| Underwriter's counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $985.00 | $1.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
