Tax & Util Sys Rev CO Ser 2016 (Surplus Pledge)
$6,940,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 15, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $11,220,000
- New money / refunding
- $11,220,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,940,000 | $669,197 | $7,609,197 |
| 2024 | $7,475,000 | $769,725 | $8,244,725 |
| 2023 | $8,010,000 | $873,785 | $8,883,785 |
| 2022 | $8,540,000 | $980,323 | $9,520,323 |
| 2021 | $9,070,000 | $1,088,584 | $10,158,584 |
| 2020 | $9,600,000 | $1,197,878 | $10,797,878 |
| 2019 | $10,130,000 | $1,307,490 | $11,437,490 |
| 2018 | $10,660,000 | $1,417,102 | $12,077,102 |
| 2017 | $11,220,000 | $1,526,714 | $12,746,714 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $279,350, or $24.90 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.85 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $19,470.00 | $1.74 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,460.00 | $0.40 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $37,620.00 | $3.35 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $2,000.00 | $0.18 |
| TWDB | Not reported | One time | $203,800.00 | $18.16 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
