This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Wellman

Comb Tax & Surplus Sys Rev CO Ser 2016

$95,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
August 16, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$140,000
New money / refunding
$140,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Water and sewer
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 15, 2036

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$95,000$7,888$102,888
2024$100,000$9,057$109,057
2023$105,000$10,262$115,262
2022$110,000$11,496$121,496
2021$115,000$12,753$127,753
2020$120,000$14,027$134,027
2019$125,000$15,309$140,309
2018$130,000$16,594$146,594
2017$135,000$17,879$152,879
2016$140,000$19,160$159,160

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $27,017, or $192.98 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$750.00$5.36
Bond counselUnderwood Wilson Berry Stein & Johnson PCOne time$8,000.00$57.14
Bond insuranceNoneOne time$0.00$0.00
Escrow agentBank of Texas NAAnnual$400.00$2.86
Financial advisorSpecialized Public Finance IncOne time$15,766.59$112.62
Other costsNot reportedOne time$2,500.00$17.86
Paying agent and registrarBank of Texas NAAnnual$350.00$2.50

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.