This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Weslaco

CO Ser 2018

$2,905,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
October 18, 2018
Fiscal year issued
2019
Par amount
$3,940,000
New money / refunding
$3,940,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
General purpose
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
August 15, 2038

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$2,905,000$768,400$3,673,400
2024$3,070,000$883,656$3,953,656
2023$3,230,000$1,006,913$4,236,913
2022$3,380,000$1,137,669$4,517,669
2021$3,525,000$1,275,675$4,800,675
2020$3,660,000$1,420,431$5,080,431
2019$3,790,000$1,571,688$5,361,688

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $126,198, or $32.03 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,940.00$1.00
Bond counselWinstead PCOne time$22,500.00$5.71
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$2,559.00$0.65
Financial advisorHilltop Securities IncOne time$3,500.00$0.89
Financial advisorHilltop Securities IncOne time$29,688.00$7.54
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$5,063.97$1.29
Paying agent and registrarAmegy Bank of TexasOne time$400.00$0.10
PrintingHilltop Securities IncOne time$2,500.00$0.63
PrintingIpreo LLCOne time$800.00$0.20
Rating agencyS&POne time$12,500.00$3.17
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$4,728.00$1.20
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$38,018.75$9.65

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.