Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$13,580,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 12, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $19,545,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $19,545,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,580,000 | $2,887,250 | $16,467,250 |
| 2024 | $15,080,000 | $3,641,250 | $18,721,250 |
| 2023 | $16,535,000 | $4,453,450 | $20,988,450 |
| 2022 | $17,815,000 | $5,316,850 | $23,131,850 |
| 2021 | $19,045,000 | $6,229,450 | $25,274,450 |
| 2020 | $19,045,000 | $7,142,050 | $26,187,050 |
| 2019 | $19,045,000 | $8,054,650 | $27,099,650 |
| 2018 | $19,545,000 | $8,982,250 | $28,527,250 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $264,419, or $13.53 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.49 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $31,000.00 | $1.59 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $40,257.83 | $2.06 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,616.00 | $0.08 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $38,659.00 | $1.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,772.50 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $300.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,500.00 | $0.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,976.62 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $93,337.50 | $4.78 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.31 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
